CARE Regional Districts & Committee Members

The CARE Committee is comprised of elected members who are elected to two-year terms.  Elections for the committee are held during the annual membership meeting at Colorado Rural Electric Association’s Annual Meeting in February.

According to the CARE Bylaws, the CARE membership shall elect a director or member-owner to serve as a member of the CARE Committee from each of the five geographical districts of the State of Colorado as shown below.

Members of the CARE Committee from Districts I, IV and V shall be elected in even-numbered years for a term of two years.

An employee representative from Districts I, II, and III shall be elected in even-numbered years for a term of two years.

Members of the CARE Committee from Districts II and III shall be elected in odd-numbered years for a term of two years.

An employee representative from Districts IV and V shall be elected in odd-numbered years for a term of two years.

CARE Districts and Committee Members:

DISTRICT I  – Represented by Rick Johnson, Poudre Valley Rural Electric Association

Highline Electric Association

Morgan County Rural Electric Association

Poudre Valley Rural Electric Association

Y-W Electric Association

 

DISTRICT II – Represented by Richard Zieff, Mountain Parks Electric 

Intermountain Rural Electric Association

K.C. Electric Association

Mountain Parks Electric

Mountain View Electric Association

United Power, Inc.

 

DISTRICT III – Represented by Jacque Sikes, San Isabel Electric Association 

San Isabel Electric Association

San Luis Valley Rural Electric Cooperative

Sangre De Cristo Electric Association

Southeast Colorado Power Association

 

DISTRICT IV – Represented by Sue McWilliams, Empire Electric Association 

Delta-Montrose Electric Association

Empire Electric Association

Gunnison County Electric Association

La Plata Electric Association

San Miguel Power Association

 

DISTRICT V – Represented by William H. Jordan, White River Electric Association

Grand Valley Rural Electric

Holy Cross Energy

White River Electric Association

Yampa Valley Electric Association

Employee Representative Districts I, II, III –  Troy Whitmore, United Power Inc. 

Employee Representative Districts IV, V – Dale Dunbar, White River Electric Association

CREA Representative – Kent Singer, Executive Director 

Tri-State Generation & Transmission Representative – Dave Lock